Bryant Senior, Junior Legion teams being post-season play today

The Bryant Black Sox will be seeking their third consecutive Senior American Legion State championship as the 2016 State Tournament gets underway today in Conway.

In addition, the Bryant Black Sox Junior American Legion team will begin their quest for a berth in the State tourney as they open play in the Zone 4 tournament in Sheridan.

The Senior Sox open against the Conway Cougars at 10 a.m., while the Junior Sox play their first game against the Magnet Cove Acme Brick Black Cats at noon.

The Bryant Senior team comes into the State tourney with a 22-7-1 record while the Junior squad sports a 22-11 mark.

Here are the brackets for the two tournaments:

2016 SENIOR AMERICAN LEGION STATE TOURNAMENT

At Conway

Friday, July 15

Game 1 — Texarkana vs. North Little Rock, 7 p.m. (UCA)

Game 2 — Mountain Home vs. Russellville, 1 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 3 — Benton vs. Jacksonville, 4 p.m. (UCA)

Game 4 — Paragould vs. Rogers, 1 p.m. (UCA)

Game 5 — El Dorado/Jonesboro winner vs. Blytheville, 4 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 6 — Conway vs. Bryant, 10 a.m. (UCA)

Game 7 — Little Rock vs. Searcy, 10 a.m. (Hendrix)

Game 8 — Batesville vs. Fort Smith, 7 p.m. (Hendrix)

Saturday, July 16

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 1 p.m. (UCA)

Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. game 4 loser, 10 a.m. (UCA)

Game 11 — Game 5 loser vs. game 6 loser, 10 a.m. (Hendrix)

Game 12 — Game 7 loser vs. game 8 loser, 1 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 13 — Game 1 winner vs. game 2 winner, 7 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 14 — Game 3 winner vs. game 4 winner, 4 p.m. (UCA)

Game 15 — Game 5 winner vs. game 6 winner, 4 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. game 8 winner, 7 p.m. (Hendrix)

Sunday, July 17

Game 17 — Game 9 winner vs. game 16 loser, 1 p.m. (UCA)

Game 18 — Game 10 winner vs. game 15 loser, 10 a.m. (UCA)

Game 19 — Game 11 winner vs. game 14 loser, 10 a.m. (Hendrix)

Game 20 — Game 12 winner vs. game 13 loser, 1 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 21 — Game 13 winner vs. game 14 winner, 4 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 22 — Game 15 winner vs. game 16 winner, 7 p.m. (Hendrix)

Monday, July 18

Game 23 — Game 17 winner vs. game 18 winner, 12 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 24 — Game 19 winner vs. game 20 winner, 3 p.m. (Hendrix)

Friday, July 22

Game 25 — Game 23 winner vs. game 21 loser, 4 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 26 — Game 24 winner vs. game 22 loser, 7 p.m. (Hendrix)

Saturday, July 23

Game 27 — Game 21 winner vs. game 22 winner, 12 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 28 — Game 25 winner vs. game 26 winner, 3 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 29 — Game 28 winner vs. game 27 loser, 6 p.m. (Hendrix)

Sunday, June 24 (Championship round)

Game 30 — Game 27 winner vs. game 29 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 31 — if necessary

 

2016 ZONE 4 JUNIOR AMERICAN LEGION TOURNAMENT

At Sheridan

Friday, July 15

Game 1 — Sheridan Taylor & Lunsford vs. Benton Gingles, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 2 — Little Rock Eagles vs. Smackover, 2:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 3 — Sheridan Mosley Holdings vs. Benton Sport Shop, 5 p.m. (F1)

Game 4 — Bryant vs. Magnet Cove, 12 p.m. (F2)

Game 5 — El Dorado vs. Texarkana, 7:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 6 — Benton Williams Tire vs. Hot Springs Lakeside, 12 p.m. (F1)

Game 7 — Benton Infiniti vs. Little Rock Diamondbacks, 2:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 8 — Sheridan Peoples Bank vs. Arkadelphia, 5 p.m. (F2)

Friday, July 16

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 12 p.m. (F2)

Game 10 — Game 3 loser vs. game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 11 — Game 5 loser vs. game 6 loser, 5 p.m. (F2)

Game 12 — Game 7 loser vs. game 8 loser, 7:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 13 — Game 1 winner vs. game 2 winner, 12 p.m. (F1)

Game 14 — Game 3 winner vs. game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 15 — Game 5 winner vs. game 6 winner, 5 p.m. (F1)

Game 16 — Game 7 winner vs. game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Saturday, July 17

Game 17 — Game 9 winner vs. game 16 loser, 12 p.m. (F1)

Game 18 — Game 10 winner vs. game 15 loser, 12 p.m. (F2)

Game 19 — Game 11 winner vs. game 14 loser, 2:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 20 — Game 12 winner vs. game 13 loser, 2:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 21 — Game 13 winner vs. game 14 winner, 5 p.m. (F1)

Game 22 — Game 15 winner vs. game 16 winner, 5 p.m. (F2)

Game 23 — Game 17 winner vs. game 18 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 24 — Game 19 winner vs. game 20 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F2)

Monday, July 18

Game 25 — Game 23 winner vs. game 21 loser, 5:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 26 — Game 24 winner vs. game 22 loser, 5:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 27 — Game 21 winner vs. game 22 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 28 — Game 25 winner vs. game 26 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F2)

Tuesday, July 19

Game 29 — Game 28 winner vs. game 27 loser, 5:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 30 — Game 27 winner vs. game 29 winner, 8 p.m. (F1)

Wednesday, July 20

Game 31 — if necessary, 7 p.m. (F1)

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!