Calley, Burks, Murray, Waits on Farm Bureau Awards watch list

LITTLE ROCK — Farm Bureau has announced the watch lists for the 2015 Farm Bureau Awards and among them are Bryant quarterback Gunnar Burks, defensive linemen Cameron Murray and Mario Waits along with Hornets head coach Paul Calley.

The Farm Bureau Awards honor Arkansas’ top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten’s Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards on Dec. 14.

David L. Moore, Senior Vice President – State Manager for Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company, said: “This list of players includes some of the best student-athletes in our state, and Farm Bureau wishes each of them continued success for the rest of the season. Farm Bureau is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event.”

Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 50 years.

The list of those on the watch list in Class 7A/6A are:

OFFENSE

Alex Roberts, Cabot

Andre Sale, LR Catholic

Breylin Smith, Conway

Colton Eads, Cabot

Cooper Johnson, FS Southside

Fuller Chandler, Har-Ber

Gunnar Burks, Bryant

Jack Lindsey, Springdale

Jaylynn Dye, Van Buren

Kasey Ford, Bentonville

Lance Harville-Thomas, LR Catholic

Luke Hannon, Har-Ber

Luke Rapert, Fayetteville

Richard Hayes, LR Central

Brockton Brown, Sheridan

Ke’dren Brunson, Jonesboro

Luke Dixon, Searcy

Drew Dyer, Benton

Jordan Green, Greenwood

Kawon Love, El Dorado

Cason Maertens, Benton

Ryan Padilla, Greenwood

Romar Reades, Pine Bluff

Wallace Robinson, Searcy

Ladarius Skelton, Pine Bluff

Kylon Tate, Jonesboro

 

DEFENSE

Brandon Atchison, Bentonville

Cameron Murray, Bryant

Courtney Pollard, West Memphis

Jace McCrea, FS Southside

Jacob Robertson, Har-Ber

Kiondre Thomas, FS Northside

Mario Waits, Bryant

Deontre Hardwick, FS Northside

Si Kilinc, FS Southside

David Beasley, Pine Bluff

Jodeci Booker, Jonesboro

Ben Brasuell, Benton

Rhett Conner, El Dorado

Eli Jackson, Lake Hamilton

Kenyon Jackson, LR Parkview

Nick McCann, Texarkana

Grant Morgan, Greenwood

Jordan Slaughter, Searcy

John Tate, Pine Bluff

Chris Wheeler, Sheridan

Bryce Williams, Jonesboro

 

COACHES

Chris Wood, Har-Ber

Daryl Patton, Fayetteville

Jamie Mitchell, North LR

Jody Grant, Bentonville

Mike Malham, Cabot

Paul Calley, Bryant

Bobby Bolding, Pine Bluff

Billy Dawson, Russellville

Rick Jones, Greenwood

Mark Kelley, Searcy

Doug Loughridge, Alma

Scott Neathery, Benton

 

 

 

Leave a Reply