First indoor competition set for Bryant High School track team

FAYETTEVILLE — Members of the Bryant High School track team will make their indoor debut on Saturday, Feb. 7, at the annual ATCA High School Indoor Classic at the University of Arkansas’ Randal Tyson Track Center.The meet, which features teams from every classification in the state, starts at 11 a.m. with field events. Running events will start at 2:30 p.m.

“This is a huge meet,” noted Lady Hornets track coach Danny Westbrook. “On Feb. 28, the state indoor meet will be just 5A, 6A and 7A competing in a combined competition.”

“We are pretty banged up right now,” said Hornets coach Steve Oury. “Daniel Hall, who was third in the state outdoor 400 last year, is out with a ruptured disc in his back. Homer Coleman, who was looking like he was going to push Hall in the 400, suffered a hamstring injury, and our best pole vaulter, Drew Persinger, has an abdominal injury. Hopefully, we can have them back for the state indoor meet and, if not, for the outdoor season.”[more]

Those competing for the Lady Hornets and their events include:

3200m Relay – Mikayla Speake, Dylan Vail, Kayla Randolph, Stacy Emmerling

1600m Relay – Speake, Ashley Petz, Vail, Lacie Raney

3200m Run – Emmerling, Skylar Oswalt, Kaytlyn Stracener, Kaitlyn Nickels

1600m Run – Vail, Olivia Ruple, Ashlyn Lessenberry, Mary Nance

800m Run – Speake, Randolph, Stacie Waite, Jessica Shepard

400m Run – Kiana Thomas, Jahaira Juarez, Shontel Stott

200m Dash – Brandii Robinson, Heather Robinson

60m Hurdles – Morgan Crider, Lacie Raney, Bethany Smith

60m Dash – Brandii Robinson, Heather Robinson

Shot – Kayla Davidson, Shelby Henson, Caitlyn Morgan

Long Jump – Petz, Raney, Smith

Triple Jump – Petz, Raney, Smith

High Jump – Lauren Magneson

For the boys, it’ll be:

55m Dash – John Reed, Tanner Tolbert, Caleb Thomas, Chris Brooks

200m Dash – Reed, Thomas, Brooks

400m Dash – Tyler Freshour, Troy Smith

800m Run – Michael Smith, William Waddell, Alex Ives, Cody Hughes

1,600m Run – Brandon Mueller, Logan Howard, Jacob Pultro, Colton Klaus

3,200m Run – Kevin Nalley, Aaron Cathcart, Luke Lindsley, Dillon Rhodes

4 x 400m Relay – Brooks, Freshour, Smith, Smith

4 x 800m Relay – Howard, Klaus, Mueller, Smith

High Jump – Troy Smith, Tolbert

Pole Vault – Michael Van Buren, Asa Whaley, Tanner Morris, Persinger

Long Jump – Tolbert, Thomas

Triple Jump – Tolbert

Shot Put – Jordan Murdock, Aspen Trevino

  

BRYANT HIGH SCHOOL

2009 track schedule

Feb. 7 — ATCA Indoor meet, Fayetteville

Feb. 20 — Class 7A State Indoor meet, Fayetteville

Mar. 9 — practice meet, Conway

Mar. 19 — Hornet Relays

Apr. 3 — Cyclone Relays, Russellville

Apr. 9 — Wampus Cat Relays, Conway

Apr. 16 — Panther Relays, Cabot

Apr. 21 — North Little Rock Relays

TBA — 7A-Central Conference prelims, Cabot

TBA — 7A-Central Conference finals, Cabot

May 16 — Class 7A State meet, Conway

May 20 — Meet of Champs, TBA

May 27-28 — State Decathlon-Heptathlon, Cabot

Leave a Reply