BHS to host 2015 Class 7A State soccer tournament for girls

Bryant Stadium will be the site of the 2015 Class 7A girls State soccer tournament to be held May 14-16, according to the Arkansas Activities Association, which announced the winning bids for State tournament venues in 2015.

Bryant will host the girls tournament while Cabot will be hosting the boys State.

“I think this is a great opportunity for our program,” said Lady Hornets coach Julie Long. “The girls are really excited about being able to play at home. They worked so hard last year to reach the State finals and I think they are even more determined to do it again this year. Hopefully, having a home field advantage will play in their favor when it comes time to the State tournament.”

Bryant went 21-1-2 last season reaching the State finals for the first time and suffering a heartbreaking loss — their first of the season — to Bentonville, 3-2, at the University of Arkansas’ Razorback Field in Fayetteville.

As has been the case in recent years, the 2015 final for every classification will be held at the U of A May 22-23.

Other 2015 State venues for Class 7A include Spingdale Har-Ber for basketball, Mar. 3-7; Fayetteville and Bentonville High Schools for baseball, May 14-16; Rogers for softball Mar. 14-16; Fayetteville for track and field May 4-9 with the Meet of Champs in Russellville May 16 and the Decathlon-Heptathlon in Cabot May 20-21.

The venues for the fall 2015 sports in Class 7A have not yet been determined except cross country which will be held once again at Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs for all classifications. The AAA is awaiting a bid on the volleyball tourney. Golf and tennis will be determined at the AAA Board of Directors meeting in March.

The following dates and sites for Regional and State tournament events for 2015 were assigned by the Arkansas Activities Association Board of Directors on Thursday, Jan. 15, 2015.

BASKETBALL

Region, February 25-28

Class 4A

North:                       Pottsville

South:                       Monticello

East:                          Trumann

 

Class 3A

Region 1:                                   Danville

Region 2:                                   Rose Bud

Region 3:                                   Manila

Region 4:                                   Fordyce

 

Class 2A

North:                       Buffalo Island Central

South:                       Parkers Chapel

East:                          Mount Ida

West:                         Westside Johnson County

 

Class 1A

Region 1:                                   Scranton

Region 2:                                   Hillcrest

Region 3:                                   Bradford

Region 4:                                   Emerson

 

State, March 3-7

Class 7A:                 Springdale at Har-Ber

Class 6A:                 Siloam Springs

Class 5A:                 Greene County Tech

Class 4A:                 Ozark

Class 3A:                 Cossatot River

Class 2A:                 Pangburn

Class 1A:                 Kirby at Nashville

 

BASEBALL

Region, May 8-11

Class 4A

North:                       Dover

East:                          Pocahontas

South:                       Malvern

 

Class 3A

Region 1:                                   Lavaca

Region 2:                                   Bald Knob

Region 3:                                   Bergman at Harrison Parks

Region 4:                                   Smackover

 

Class 2A

North:                       Tuckerman

West:                         Hector

East:                          Palestine-Wheatley

South:                       Woodlawn

 

Class 1A

Region 1:                                   Lead Hill at Harrison Parks

Region 2:                                   Armorel

Region 3:                                   South Side Bee Branch

Region 4:                                   Taylor

 

State, May 14-16

Class 7A:                 Fayetteville & Bentonville

Class 6A:                 Texarkana

Class 5A:                 Harrison

Class 4A:                 Gosnell

Class 3A:                 Genoa Central

Class 2A:                 Marked Tree

Class 1A:                 Taylor

 

State Finals, May 22-23

Bid:                            Fayetteville at University of Arkansas, Baum Stadium

 

SOFTBALL

Region, May 8-11

Class 4A

North:                       Dover

East:                          Pocahontas

South:                       Dumas

 

Class 3A

Region 1:                                   Booneville

Region 2:                                   Bald Knob

Region 3:                                   Bergman at Harrison Parks

Region 4:                                   Smackover

 

Class 2A

North:                       Tuckerman

West:                         Hector

East:                          Palestine-Wheatley

South:                       Parkers Chapel

 

Class 1A

Region 1:                                   Lead Hill at Harrison Parks

Region 2:                 Armorel

Region 3:                                   South Side Bee Branch

Region 4:                                   Taylor

 

State, May 14-16

Class 7A:                 Rogers

Class 6A:                 Marion

Class 5A:                 Hot Springs Lakeside

Class 4A:                 Mena

Class 3A:                 Bergman at Harrison Parks

Class 2A:                 Norphlet

Class 1A:                 Armorel

 

State Finals, May 22-23

Bid:                            Fayetteville at University of Arkansas, Bogle Park

 

SOCCER

State, May 14-16

Class 7A:                 Cabot (boys), Bryant (girls)

Class 6A:                 Searcy

Class 5A:                 Hope

Class 4A:                 No Bid

 

State Finals, May 22-23

Bid:                            Fayetteville at University of Arkansas, Razorback Field

 

TRACK AND FIELD

State, May 4-9

Class 7A:                 Fayetteville – May 7

Class 6A:                 Lake Hamilton – May 7

Class 5A:                 Morrilton – May 7

Class 4A:                 Heber Springs – May 5

Class 3A:                 Prescott – May 5

Class 2A:                 Gurdon – May 4

Class 1A:                 Trinity Christian – May 5

 

MEET OF CHAMPIONS

May 16

Bid:                            Russellville

 

DECATHLON-HEPTATHLON

May 20-21

Bid:                            Cabot

 

CROSS COUNTRY

November 7

Bid:                            Lake Hamilton at Oaklawn Park

 

VOLLEYBALL

State, October 27-29

Class 7A:                 No Bid

Class 6A:                 Greenwood

Class 5A:                 Valley View

Class 4A:                 Mena

Class 3A:                 Piggott

 

State Finals, October 31

Bid:                            Hot Spring Convention Center

 

The AAA Board of Directors previously assigned the sites listed below for 2015:

 

WRESTLING

State, February 20-21

All Classes:             Jack Stephens Center, UALR

 

SWIMMING AND DIVING

State, February 27-28

All Classes:             UA-Little Rock

 

BOWLING

Conference, February 10-13

Class 7A-6A

Central: Millennium Bowl, North Little Rock

West: Fast Lane Entertainment, Lowell

 

Class 5A-4A

East: Jonesboro Bowling Center

West: All-Fam Bowl, Cabot

 

Class 3A-2A-1A

East: Conway Family Bowl

West: Bowling World, Fort Smith

 

State. February 18-19

Class 7A-6A: Jonesboro Bowling Center

Class 5A-4A: Bowling World, Fort Smith

Class 3A-2A-1A: All-Fam Bowl, Cabot

 

Golf and Tennis Sites will be selected at the Board’s March meeting in Hot Springs.

 

Leave a Reply