Tournament action for Bryant teams picks up today

One tournament involving Bryant baseball teams resumes and two more begin today.

At Hugo, Okla., the Bryant 13-year-old All-Stars, champions of Arkansas, open play in the 2016 Babe Ruth Southwest Regional against the Alabama champion from Opp, a city south of Montgomery and west of Dothan near the Florida border. Game time is 5 p.m. today.

At Sheridan, the Bryant Black Sox AA American Legion team starts State Tournament play for their division at 2:30 p.m., against Hot Springs Village.

At Hendrix College in Conway, the Senior American Legion State tournament resumes after narrowing the 17-team field to six. Today there will be two elimination games, North Little Rock vs. Paragould at 4 p.m., and Little Rock against Fort Smith at 7.

Bryant’s Senior Legion team will take on longtime rival Texarkana at noon on Saturday in the winners bracket final. The winner earns one of two bids from the State to the MidSouth Regional. The Black Sox are vying for their third straight Regional appearance.

Here are the brackets for the three tournaments:

2016 BABE RUTH SOUTHWEST REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

13 year old

At Hugo, Okla.

Friday, July 22

Game 1 — W. Feliciana, La., vs. South Brazoria, Texas, 12 p.m.

Game 2 — Meredian, Miss., vs. Denver City, Texas, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Bryant vs. Alabama champion, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Levelland, Texas vs. Hugo, Okla., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 23

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. game 2 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 7 — Game 1 loser vs. game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 loser vs. game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 24

Game 9 — Game 7 winner vs. game 6 loser, 12 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 8 winner vs. game 5 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 5 winner vs. game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 25

Game 13 — Game 12 winner vs. game 11 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 11 winner vs. game 13 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

Game 15 — If necessary

2016 AA AMERICAN LEGION STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sheridan

Friday, July 22

Game 1 — Hot Springs Village vs. Bryant, 2:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 2 — River Valley Tropics vs. Hot Springs Lakeside, 7:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 3 — Morrilton vs. Pine Bluff Relyance Bank, 5 p.m. (F2)

Game 4 — Crossett vs. Cabot, 5 p.m. (F1)

Game 5 — Central Arkansas Mustangs vs. Harrison, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 6 — Malvern vs. Monticello, 2:30 p.m. (F1)

Saturday, July 23

Game 7 — Magnet Cove vs. game 1 winner, 10 a.m. (F2)

Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. game 3 winner, 12:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 9 — Game 4 winner vs. game 5 winner, 12:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 10 — Sheridan vs. game 6 winner, 10 a.m. (F1)

Game 11 — Game 2 loser vs. game 3 loser, 5 p.m. (F2)

Game 12 — Game 4 loser vs. game 5 loser, 3 p.m. (F1)

Game 13 — Game 1 loser vs. game 10 loser, 5:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 14 — Game 11 loser vs. game 9 loser, 8 p.m. (F2)

Game 15 — Game 12 loser vs. game 8 loser, 8 p.m. (F1)

Game 16 — Game 6 loser vs. game 7 loser, 5:30 p.m. (F1)

Sunday, July 24

Game 17 — Game 13 winner vs. game 14 winner, 12 p.m. (F1)

Game 18 — Game 15 winner vs. game 16 winner, 2:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 19 — Game 7 winner vs. game 8 winner, 5 p.m. (F1)

Game 20 — Game 9 winner vs. game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Friday, July 29

Game 21 — Game 17 winner vs. game 20 loser, 12 p.m. (F1)

Game 22 — Game 18 winner vs. game 19 loser, 2:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 23 — Game 19 winner vs. game 20 winner, 5 p.m. (F1)

Game 24 — Game 21 winner vs. game 22 winner, 7:30 p.m. (F1)

Saturday, July 30

Game 25 — Game 24 winner vs. game 23 loser, 2 p.m. (F1)

Game 26 — Game 23 winner vs. game 25 winner, 5 p.m. (F1)

Sunday, July 31

Game 27 — if necessary, 2 p.m. (F1)

2016 SENIOR AMERICAN LEGION STATE TOURNAMENT

At Conway

Friday, July 15

Game 1 — Texarkana 12, North Little Rock 2

Game 2 — Mountain Home 7, Russellville 1

Game 3 — Jacksonville 9, Benton 5

Game 4 — Paragould 8, Rogers 6

Game 5 — Blytheville 10, Jonesboro 8

Game 6 — Bryant 27, Conway 0

Game 7 — Searcy 8, Little Rock 4

Game 8 — Fort Smith 14, Batesville 1

Saturday, July 16

Game 9 — North Little Rock 17, Russellville 7

Game 10 — Rogers 10, Benton 9

Game 11 — Conway 15, Jonesboro 10

Game 12 — Little Rock 11, Batesville 0

Game 13 — Texarkana 10, Mountain Home 2

Game 14 — Paragould 11, Jacksonville 1

Game 15 — Bryant 12, Blytheville 2

Game 16 — Fort Smith 12, Searcy 2

Sunday, July 17

Game 17 — North Little Rock 6, Searcy 5

Game 18 — Rogers 12, Blytheville 3

Game 19 — Jacksonville def. Conway

Game 20 — Little Rock 10, Mountain Home 6

Game 21 — Texarkana 13, Paragould 1

Game 22 — Bryant 7, Fort Smith 4

Monday, July 18

Game 23 — North Little Rock 7, Rogers 1

Game 24 — Little Rock 12, Jacksonville 5

Friday, July 22

Game 25 — North Little Rock vs. Paragould, 4 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 26 — Little Rock vs. Fort Smith, 7 p.m. (Hendrix)

Saturday, July 23

Game 27 — Texarkana vs. Bryant, 12 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 28 — Game 25 winner vs. game 26 winner, 3 p.m. (Hendrix)

Game 29 — Game 28 winner vs. game 27 loser, 6 p.m. (Hendrix)

Sunday, June 24 (Championship round)

Game 30 — Game 27 winner vs. game 29 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 31 — if necessary

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!