Brenton, relay teams spark Bryant freshman boys at home meet

Second-place finishes by Neal Brenton in the 110-meter hurdles and both the 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams highlighted the Bryant Hornets freshman team’s performance at the annual Junior Hornets Relays Monday at Bryant Stadium.

Though the Lake Hamilton Wolves were awarded the team trophy, it was discovered that due to a mix-up, Bryant freshman Kobi Riffe should’ve placed third in the discus throw but was apparently left out of the final results.

The addition points would’ve added to Bryant’s total of 69.5 by 6 and reduced Lake Hamilton’s total of 76 by 1, making the Hornets champs.

“Basically, we won the meet,” stated Hornets coach John Orr.

It also helped the Wolves that they picked up 18 points from eighth graders. Michael Harris won the pole vault at 13’6” and Colby Lowe was second in the 800 meter run. For Bryant, eighth grade athletes counted for their respective middle school teams. That included 14 points for Bethel eighth graders and 5 more for Bryant Middle School performers.

Brenton’s second-place finish came in a time of 18.67 finishing on the heels of Will Kennedy of Conway White (18.06).

The Hornets’ 4×100 team finished in 47.24, just behind Conway Blue’s 46.67. In the 4×400, Bryant’s quartet finished in 3:54.71. Lake Hamilton won in 3:52.24.

The Bryant 4×800 relay team finished third in 9:27.63.

Along with Riffe’s third-place fling of 136’5” in the discus, Jerran White took third in the 100-meter dash in 12.03 and Diante Woodson was third in the 200 (24.99). Woodson was also fourth in the high jump, clearing 5’4”.

White added fifth-place points in the 200, turning in a 25.53. Riffe added a fifth-place finish in the shot put. His toss went 41’3”. Fifth-place finishes were also turned in by Michael Higgs in the 1600 (5:07.73) and Clay Campbell in the 300 hurdles (48.43).

Erik Gonzalez and Kaine Villarreal-Hurst were sixth and eighth, respectively, in the 800. Gonzalez ran a 2:21.13 and Villarreal-Hurst finished in 2:21.95.

Antonio Fuller was seventh in the 400 with a time of 59.22 while Darius Crawford leapt 17’8” to place eighth in the long jump.

Crawford, counting towards a total of Bryant B, was third in the 110 hurdles with a time of 19.06. J.C. Stickels was fourth for Bryant B in the 200 (25.46) and Isaiah Ash was fifth in the 100 for Bryant B (12.15).

Woodson, as a member of Bryant C, earned fourth-place points in the long jump at 36’9”.

Of the eighth graders, Bryant Middle School’s Cailon Crosby had the best finish, earning a fourth-place finish among the freshman in the 110 hurdles. He ran a 19.07.

Bethel Middle School’s points came from Logan Burton in the discus (117’9”), Nick Fowler in the 300 hurdles (48.47) and the 4×800 relay team (9:57.10), which each finished seventh. Chris Barrientos scored with an eighth in the 1600 (5:17.92).

The freshman team is scheduled to compete next on Tuesday, March 31, at Hot Springs Lakeside.

The seventh and eighth grade teams from Bethel and Bryant Middle Schools are set to compete at a meet at Hot Springs on Monday, March 30.

Here are the full results of Tuesday’s meet:

JUNIOR HORNETS RELAYS

At Bryant Stadium

*eighth grade

Tuesday, March 17

TEAM: 1, Lake Hamilton 76; 2, Bryant 69.5; 3, Russellville East 68.5; 4, Conway Blue 65.5; 5, Cabot South 60; 6, Conway White 57; 7, Cabot North 40; 8, Jessieville 38; 9, North Little Rock 37; 10, Benton 36.5; 11, CAC 18; 12, Bryant B 15; 13, Bethel Middle* 14, Hot Springs Lakeside 10; 15, Sheridan 8, 16, Bryant C 5; 16, Bryant Middle* 5; LR Central, 4

100 meter dash: 1, Josiah Woodard, Russellville East, 11.62; 2. Tyler Banks, Conway Blue, 11.92; 3, Jerran White, Bryant, 12.03; 4, Ford Gismond, Hot Springs Lakeside, 12.05; 5, Isaiah Ash, Bryant B, 12.15; 6. Lyndon Nichols*, Cabot South, 12.19; 7, Michael McBrock, Conway White, 12.38; 8. Michael George, 12.39

Antonio Rice, Bryant B, 12.41; Tristan Calhoun, Bryant C, 12.44; Brayan Flores, 12.54; Dalton Long, Bryant, 12.56; Brandon Murray, Bryant D, 12.69; Sebastian Dunn*, Bethel Middle, 12.87; Jacob Coppock*, Bryant Middle, 13.58; Kevin Weng*, Bryant Middle, 13.67.

200 meter dash: 1, Josiah Woodard, Russellville East, 24.34; 2, Conley Hillegas, Cabot North, 24.58; 3, Diante Woodson, Bryant, 24.99; 4. J.C. Stickels, Bryant B, 25.46; 5, Jerran White, Bryant, 25.53; 6, Jason Butler, Conway White, 26.72; 7, Lyndon Nichols, Cabot South, 25.89; 8, Tristian Hutchinson, Benton, 25.90.

Ja’Kalon Pittman, Bryant C, 26.62; Reggie Clemons, Bryant B, 27.08; Keethan Hudson*, Bethel, 27.31; Darius Crawford, Bryant C, 27.45; Cody Conrad*, Bethel, 28.73; Diante Collier, Bryant D, 28.80

400 meter dash: 1, Conley Hillegas, Cabot North, 55.06; 2, Knowledge Hood, Lake Hamilton, 56.34; 3, Joseph Howard, North Little Rock, 57.39; 4, Jake Helms*, Benton, 58.00; 5, Jack Campbell, Conway White, 58.38; 6. Darnell Washington, Conway Blue, 58.70; 7, Antonio Fuller, Bryant, 59.22; 8, Logan Sloss, Russellville East, 59.39

Cole Campbell, Bryant, 1:00.19; Oscar Jimenez, Bryant B, 1:00.37; Jacob Thomason, Bryant C, 1:00.68; Jayson Shanaver, Bryant B, 1:01.56; David Ocampo, Bryant D, 1:01.66; Jackson Givens*, Bryant Middle, 1:03.79; Parker Ray, Bryant C, 1:05.41; J’lun Herran*, Bryant Middle, 1:05.96; Chris Barrientos*, Bryant Middle, 1:05.98; Luis Lara*, Bethel, 1:07.64

800 meter run: 1, Noah Eskew, Jessieville, 2:09.42; 2, Colby Lowe*, Lake Hamilton, 2:13.67; 3, Alex Mina, CAC, 2:14.33; 4, Hunter Harrison, Benton, 2:18.30; 5, Kyler O’Brien*, 2:20.53; 6, Eric Gonzalez, Bryant, 2:21.13; 7, Jack Campbell, Conway White, 2:21.56; 8, Kaine Villarreal-Hurst, Bryant, 2:21.95

Drew Upton, Bryant B, 2:23.39; Colby Harvey, Bryant, 2:25.46; Jesse Kinder, 2:27.83; Jacob Eubanks*, Bethel, 2:34.78; David Ocampo, Bryant, 2:34.92; Bryand Esparza, Bryant C, 2:37.78; Ben Sellers*, Bryant Middle, 2:47.08; J’lun Herron*, Bryant Middle, 2:52.19; Micah VanRuekel*, Bethel, 2:53.11; Bradley Allen*, 2:53.44.

1600 meter run: 1, Noah Eskew, Jessieville, 4:53.06; 2, Cody Weldon, Lake Hamilton, 4:59.01; 3, Alex Mina, CAC, 5:02.18; 4, Hunter Harrison, Benton, 5:06.88; 5, Michael Higgs, Bryant, 5:07.73; 6, Abraham Liera, Lake Hamilton, 5:12.09; 7, Ethan Shields, 5:15.84; 8, Chris Barrientos*, Bethel, 5:17.92

Luis Lara*, Bethel, 5:33.02; Chris Fuller*, Bethel, 5:47.90; Jacob Turner*, Bryant Middle, 5:54.02; Charles Mortenson*, Bryant Middle, 7:03.96

110 hurdles: 1, Will Kennedy, Conway White, 18.06; 2, Neal Brenton, Bryant, 18.67; 3, Darius Crawford, Bryant B, 19.06; 4, Cailon Crosby*, Bryant Middle, 19.07; 5, Micahel McBrock, Conway White, 19.23; 6, Tommy Oaks, Cabot North, 19.37; 7, Trey Rife; Conway Blue, 19.41; 8, Tzion Saine, Little Rock Central, 19.52

300 hurdles: 1, Will Kennedy, Conway White, 46.30; 2, Blake Garrett, Cabot North, 46.57; 3, Juwan Terry, North Little Rock, 47.45; 4, Tyler George, Cabot South, 47.59; 5, Clay Campbell, Bryant, 48.43; 6, Rhett Adkins*, Russellville East, 48.45; 7, Nick Fowler*, Bethel, 48.47; 8, Hunter Galster, Lake Hamilton, 48.65

Neal Brenton, Bryant, 49.36; Nathan Fant, Bryant, 50.17; Martin Ramirez*, Bethel, 52.80; Jacob Coppock, Bryant Middle, 54.54

4×100 relay: 1, Conway Blue, 46.67; 2, Bryant (Woodson, White, Flores, Ash), 47.24; 3, North Little Rock, 47.47; 4, Cabot South, 47.63; 5, Conway White, 47.81; 6, Little Rock Central, 48.28; 7, Benton, 48.47; 8, Lake Hamilton, 48.75

Bethel, 50.01

4×400 relay: Lake Hamilton, 3:52.24; 2, Bryant (Hurst, Campbell, Fuller, Higgs), 3:54.71; 3, Conway Blue, 3:55.28; 4, Hot Springs Lakeside, 4:02.54; 5, Cabot North, 4:02.67; 6, Cabot South, 4:06.17; 7, North Little Rock, 4:06.42; 8, Benton, 4:10.22

Bryant Middle, 4:38.76

4×800 relay: 1, Lake Hamilton, 9:02.63; 2, Benton, 9:20.16; 3, Bryant (Gonzalez, Harvey, Upton, Kinder), 9:27.63; 4, Conway White, 9:46.04; 5, North Little Rock, 9:51.57; 6, Russellville East, 9:54.72; 7, Bethel*, 9:57.10; 8, Cabot North, 10:00.27

Bryant Middle, 10:43.43

High jump: 1, T.J. Rogers*, Cabot South, 5’6”; 2, Rhett Adkins*, Russellville East, 5’6”; 3, Alex Mina, CAC, 5’4”; 4, Jai Peters, Benton, 5’4”; 6, Javion White, Bryant, 5’4”; 6, Jarrett Hoover, Conway Blue, 5’4”; 8, Blake Garrett, Cabot North, 5’4”

Tristan Calhoun, Bryant, 5’3”; Jacob Forst, Bryant, 5’2”

Pole vault: 1, Michael Harris*, Lake Hamilton, 13’6”; 2, Devin Robertson, Jessieville, 10’0”; 3, Logan Sloss, Russellville East, 10’0; 4, Cole Hoover, Conway Blue, 9’6”; 5, Justin Herron, Jessieville, 9’0”; 6, Omero Garcia, Cabot South, 8’6”; 7, Noah Sorrell, Cabot North, 8’6”; 8, Cody Skinner, Cabot South, 8’0”

Hunter Apel, Bryant, 7’6”

Long Jump: 1, Josiah Woodard, Russellville East, 19’2.5”; 2, Michael McBrock, Conway White, 18’10.5”; 3, Jacob Beardon, Jessieville, 18’3.5”; 4, Deontae Montgomery, North Little Rock, 18’2.5”; 5, Trey Delph, Conway Blue, 18’0.5”; 6, Juwan Terry, North Little Rock, 18’0”; 7, Aric Allen, Sheridan, 17’10.5”; 8, Darius Crawford, Bryant, 17’8”

J.C. Stickels, Bryant B, 17’1”; Dalton Long, Bryant, 17’1”; Brandon Murray, Bryant C, 16’11”; Sebastian Dunn*, Bethel, 16’11”; Ja’Kalon Pittman, Bryant C, 16’7”; Antonio Todd, Bryant D, 15’11”; Josh Robinson*, Bethel, 15’3.5”

Triple jump: 1, Jarrett Hoover, Conway Blue, 39’1.5”; 2, Josiah Woodard, Russellville East, 38’8”; 3, Jordan Clark, Cabot South, 36’11”; 4, Diante Woodson, Bryant C, 36’9”; 5, Adam Flores, Cabot South, 35’9”; 6, Michael McBrock, Conway White, 34’8”; 7, Will Kennedy, Conway White, 34’7”; 8, Blake Smith, Benton, 34’6”

Jake Forst, Bryant B, 33’10”; Tristan Calhoun, Bryant C, 33’4”; Darius Crawford, Bryant, 32’5”; Sebastian Dunn*, Bethel, 32’2”; Micah VanRuekel*, Bethel, 29’4”

Shot put: 1, William Burgess, Lake Hamilton, 46’0”; 2, Dayonte Roberts, Cabot South, 43’8.5”; 3, Austin Moody, Sheridan, 41’6”; 4, Dennis Carroll, North Little Rock, 41’4.5”; 5. Kobi Riffe, Bryant, 41’3”; 6, Tyler Farris, Conway Blue, 40’3.5”; 7, Kyvin Carroll, Cabot North, 39’9.5”; 8, Aaron Travis*, Russellville East, 39’7”

Preston Kyzer, Bryant B, 39’0”; Nathan Thomas, Bryant B, 38’3.5”; Logan Burton*, Bethel, 38’1”; Ray Davis, Bryant, 37’7”; Patrick Karp*, Bethel, 36’2”; Jace Orr*, Bryant Middle, 24’6”

Discus: 1, Blayne Lucas, Cabot South, 147’5”; 2, Tyler Farris, Conway Blue, 137’7.5”; 3, Kobi Riffe, Bryant, 136’0.5”; 4, Utah Aitken, Lake Hamilton, 129’10”; 5, Samuel Escue, Russellville East, 127’10”; 6, Chris Patterson, Conway Blue, 121’5”; 7, Logan Burton*, Bethel Middle School, 117’9”; 8, Bryson Kordsmeier, Russellville East, 115’8.5”

Nathan Thomas, Bryant B, 110’5.5”; Dalton Winkler*, Bethel, 107’4”; Trey Workman, Bryant B, 101’8”; Ray Davis, Bryant, 94’2.5”; Preston Kyzer, Bryant C, 88’10”; Jace Orr*, Bryant Middle, 78’2’

Leave a Reply