Hornets excel at two meets

Photos courtesy of Julie Shelby

4.3LongjumpNelsonThe Bryant Hornets track team split in to two squads and competed at the Cyclone Invitational at Russellville High School and the Hot Springs Lakeside Rams Relays on Thursday. In Russellville, the Hornets rode first-place finishes from Steven Murdock in the 400-meter dash (50.04), John Winn in the 200-meter dash (22.38), and the 4×400 relay team of Pierce Finney, Brenden Young, Steven Murdock, and John Winn (3:21.98).

Winn’s time in the 200 is the best in the state this year, as is the time of the 4×400 relay team.

The Hornets placed third in the meet with 96 points behind Springdale Har-Ber (110) and Fayetteville (100). A total of 21 teams scored in the boys division of the meet.

“The 4×400 meter relay was very exciting,” said Hornets coach Steve Oury. “Springdale Har-Ber had run a 3:24 and had the best time of the season, so I was very pleased to see us fight off their challenge and run under 3:22. John Winn and Steven Murdock both had very good meets and did a great job of bringing it home in the last two legs of the relay.”

Also scoring for the Hornets in Russellville:

John Winn – 2nd place – 100 meter dash – 11.19

Steven Murdock – 2nd place – 200 meter dash – 22.49

Pierce Finney – 5th place – 400 meter dash – 52.02

Joe Sartini – 5th place – 800 meter run – 2:04.044.3BoysShot

Devon Davis – 8th place – 800 meter run – 2:05.96; 7th place – long jump – 20-5.5

Charlie Terry – 4th place – 1600 meter run – 4:40.00

Dru Wen – 7th place – 1600 meter run – 4:49.57

John Carder – 5th place – 3200 meter run – 10:24.80

Mar’Kevius Nelson, Brenden Young, Pierce Finney, Phillip Isom-Green – 5th place – 4 x 100 meter relay – 44.38

Markevius Nelson – 3rd place – long jump – 20-8; 5th place – triple jump – 42-2

At Hot Springs Lakeside, the Hornets placed fourth with a total of 65 points. A total of nine teams scored in the meet. The Hornets who scored were:

Matthew Bagby – 5th place – 100 meter dash – 12.02; 6th place – 200 meter dash – 24.32

Taylor Hecker – 4th place – 400 meter dash – 55.24

Dylan Jenkins – 8th place – 400 meter dash – 57.96

Travis Cumming – 8th place – 800 meter run – 2:15.91

Cole Watson – 4th place – 1600 meter run – 5:00.47

Christian McIntosh – 5th place – 1600 meter run – 5:00.80

Derek Vos – 8th place – 1600 meter run – 5:12.07

4.3WinnNathan Stewart – 3rd place – 3200 meter run – 10:52.66

Eric Stewart – 5th place – 3200 meter run – 11:10.28

Antonyo Sanchez – 8th place – 3200 meter run – 11:32.14

Jacob Loomis – 6th place – 110 meter hurdles – 18.04

Drew Carnahan – 7th place – 110 meter hurdles – 18.39

Raphael McCuien – 4th place – 300 meter hurdles – 43.77

Blake Carnahan – 5th place – 300 meter hurdles – 44.60

Blake Carnahan, Matthew Bagby, Taylor Hecker, Raphael McCuien – 5th place – 4 x 100 meter relay – 46.03

Dylan Jenkins, Matthew Bagby, Taylor Hecker, Raphael McCuien – 3rd place – 4 x 400 meter relay – 3:39.25

Landon Booth, Eathan Devine, Clayton Harvey, Justice Pryor – 3rd place – 4 x 800 meter relay – 9:22.62

“I was really glad we were able to get both of these meets in,” Oury said. “Coach Brad Stroud took the group to Lakeside and I was really pleased with how they competed. Lots of personal records were set, so that’s always good to see.

“Most all of the boys who competed in Russellville also competed in Cabot on Tuesday, so they were feeling the effects of having two meets that close together,” he noted. “We still had lots of personal records, especially among our distance runners like John Carder, Joe Sartini and Devon Davis. While we didn’t quite pull out the victory, I think it was valuable for us to face some very tough competition and test our mental toughness.”

The Hornets are scheduled to compete next at the Wampus Cat Relays in Conway on Thursday, April 9.

4.3HurdlerBoys

4.3SprintBoys

4.3RunnerBoys

Leave a Reply