Hornets, Lady Hornets clinch bids to 7A State Tournament

Both Bryant High School basketball teams have officially secured a bid to the Class 7A State[more] Tournament, which will be held at the new arena at Fayetteville High School starting Wednesday, Feb. 27.

The Hornets are currently seeded fourth in the West with two games to go. They have an outside chance at catching Bentonville for the third seed but also could fall back into the fifth seed with Van Buren trying to catch up.

The Lady Hornets are in the sixth spot going into this Friday's action. They too have an outside chance to move up. They're chasing Fayetteville for the fifth seed.

Bryant travels to Lake Hamilton on Friday before hosting El Dorado in the regular-season finale on Tuesday, Feb. 19.

The rest of the teams in Class 7A still have three games left, extending the regular season to Friday, Feb. 22.

If the season ended today, the Hornets would open State against Conway in a 4-5 game; the Lady Hornets would open against West Memphis in a 3-6 contest. 

Here are the current ratings points standings, the remaining schedules, and the State tourney brackets: 


CLASS 7A RATINGS

Boys

7A-WEST

x-Fayetteville (21-3) 152

x-Springdale (16-8) 106

x-Bentonville (19-6) 98

x-Bryant (17-9) 82

x-Van Buren (12-11) 66

Springdale Har-Ber (8-17) 40

Rogers (8-16) 28

Rogers Heritage (9-14) 0

7A-CENTRAL

x-North Little Rock (23-1) 148

x-Fort Smith Northside (17-8) 109

x-West Memphis (12-12) 71

x-Cabot (10-12) 65

Conway (13-10) 47

Little Rock Central (6-13) 43

Little Rock Catholic (3-15) 23

Fort Smith Southside (6-19) 12

Girls

7A-WEST

x-Bentonville (22-2) 143

x-Rogers Heritage (18-6) 110

x-Rogers (16-9) 104

x-Springdale Har-Ber (16-10) 87

x-Fayetteville (10-14) 77

x-Bryant (11-15) 55

Springdale (6-18) 18

Van Buren (5-15) 12

7A-CENTRAL

x-Little Rock Central (19-4) 148

x-Fort Smith Northside (22-3) 110

x-West Memphis (17-8) 101

x-North Little Rock (15-6) 99

x-Fort Smith Southside (18-6) 90

Cabot (13-8) 80

Conway (13-10) 32

Mount St. Mary (6-17) 10

x-clinched bid to State Tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Bryant at Lake Hamilton

Siloam Springs at Bentonville

Springdale at Fayetteville

Rogers at Van Buren

Springdale Har-Ber at Rogers Heritage

West Memphis at Cabot

Little Rock Central at Mountain Home

North Little Rock at Marion

Fort Smith Southside at Conway

Little Rock Parkview at Fort Smith Northside

Greenwood at LR Catholic/Mount St. Mary

Tuesday, Feb. 19

El Dorado at Bryant

Bentonville at Springdale

Fayetteville at Springdale Har-Ber

Rogers Heritage at Rogers

Van Buren at Siloam Springs

Cabot at Jonesboro

Marion at Little Rock Central

Mountain Home at North Little Rock

Searcy at West Memphis

Conway at LR Catholic/Mount St. Mary

Fort Smith Northside vs. Fort Smith Southside (at UAFS)

Friday, Feb. 22

Fayetteville at Bentonville

Springdale Har-Ber at Rogers

Siloam Springs at Rogers Heritage

Springdale at Van Buren

Cabot at Searcy

North Little Rock at Little Rock Central

West Memphis at Mountain Home

Greenwood at Conway

Fort Smith Northside at Little Rock Hall

Fort Smith Southside at Little Rock Parkview

Little Rock Catholic/Mount St. Mary at Russellville

CLASS 7A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Fayetteville High School

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Game 2 — Central 4 vs. West 5, 2:30 p.m.

Game 4 — West 3 vs. Central 6, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 — West 4 vs. Central 5, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Game 8 — Central 3 vs. West 6, 2:30 p.m.

Game 10 — West 1 vs. game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12 — Central 2 vs. game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Game 14 — Central 1 vs. game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 16 — West 2 vs. game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Game 18 — Game 10 winner vs. game 12 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Game 20 — Game 14 winner vs. game 16 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship game

Friday, March 8 or Saturday, March 9 (TBD)

At Barton Coliseum, Little Rock

Game 22 — Game 18 winner vs. game 20 winner, TBD

Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Game 1 — Central 4 vs. West 5, 1 p.m.

Game 3 — West 3 vs. Central 6, 4 p.m.

Game 5 — West 4 vs. Central 5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Game 7 — Central 3 vs. West 6, 1 p.m.

Game 9 — West 1 vs. game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 11 — Central 2 vs. game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

Game 13 — Central 1 vs. game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 15 — West 2 vs. game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Game 17 — Game 9 winner vs. game 11 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 19 — Game 13 winner vs. game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship game

Friday, March 8 or Saturday, March 9 (TBD)

At Barton Coliseum, Little Rock

Game 21 — Game 18 winner vs. game 20 winner, TBD

Leave a Reply